Florida 'Glitch' Wipes Out 1000 Early Votes In Black Area

In the last presidential election, as much as I looked for it, I really didn't find much evidence of vote fraud. (I guess the economy was so bad, they didn't want it enough to steal it.) But this year, it's happening in so many places, I can't

[oldembed src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/4PKy-8K5oVw?rel=0" width="425" height="239" resize="1" fid="21"]

In the last presidential election, as much as I looked for it, I really didn't find much evidence of vote fraud. (I guess the economy was so bad, they didn't want it enough to steal it.) But this year, it's happening in so many places, I can't keep track. Via AmericaBLOG:

There was a story over at NBC’s The Grio three days ago noting that at one Florida polling location, in a heavily black neighborhood, the number of people who voted early was suddenly “revised” from 2,945 to 1,942 – that’s a 34% decrease.At first, polling officials blamed it on a “computer glitch.” Uh huh. And what glitch would that be?

The local supervisor of elections (SOE) didn’t inspire a lot of hope when speaking about another, smaller, change to the early voting numbers at another polling location:

spirit of america /Shutterstock.comBroward SOE spokesperson Mary Cooney acknowledged that the Sunday totals were revised, and said she would look into why.

“I can’t tell you definitively now,” Cooney said, “but I queried the person who posts those numbers and the most significant number he told me he changed was an instance where 1050 should have been 1150 — the numbers were transposed.”

He transposed the numbers by hand? And this is how Florida tallies votes?The Grio followed up on the story the next day, Tuesday of this week, and got a different answer about the 1,000 vote discrepancy: now they’re saying “human error.”

The SOE chief says the changes, particularly at a polling place in a predominantly black neighborhood where National Action Network chief and MSNBC host Rev. Al Sharpton and a group of pastors held “souls to the polls” rallies over the weekend, were the result of human error.

In a telephone interview with theGrio late Monday, Snipes said the SOE’s office runs two tallies — one manually calculated at the precincts by adding up the total number of voters swiped through an electronic voter identification system called EVID, which was purchased from a Florida vendor, and a second, electronic tally conducted at the Supervisor of Elections office after the polls close each day. The electronic numbers go directly to a database.

Snipes said the woman who tallied the votes at the E. Pat Larkins Community Center, which had its vote tally revised downward by 1,003, simply added the numbers incorrectly.

“The woman made a mistake,” Snipes said. “That was absolutely an addition error. The actual numbers are 1942 not 2945, so she made an addition error.”

In the future, they’re only going to report the electronic result, which still begs the question of which result is really correct, and what else do they do that might result in human error? Not to mention, why did they first say it was a computer glitch?

And why is it always Florida? Why always in a heavily Democratic precinct, and why do the errors always help the other guy? Remember that Florida is already dealing with a widespread GOP voter fraud scandal.

About Susie Madrak

Comments

We welcome relevant, respectful comments. Please refer to our Terms of Service for information on our posting policy.