September 19, 2019
[…] In this case, unlike the others, there's an insider who wants to whistleblow. Their claim is documented. The Inspector General has found it "credible and urgent." The official who is resisting production is merely acting, not confirmed, and therefore weaker politically.

If the whistleblower is willing, Congress can simply hold a hearing.

And that's what Congress should do -- because, although Congress normally refers disputes of this kind to the courts, there's a statute in this case expressly telling the courts to keep out of it. 50 U.S. Code § 3033(k)(5)(F) provides tersely: “An action taken by the Director or the Inspector General under this paragraph [concerning whistleblower complaints] shall not be subject to judicial review.”