September 19, 2019
[…] Here, the stonewalling comes not from the Inspector General, but from the acting DNI himself -- a situation the law's drafters, working in a more honest era, apparently failed to anticipate -- but the acting DNI has refused to provide the whistleblower with the requisite instructions on how to contact the committee directly in a secure manner, a dereliction that arguably allows the whistleblower to approach Congress directly. As Lawfare's Kel McClanahan notes, another statute,  5 U.S.C. § 7211, specifically provides that “[t]he right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.” Klitenic, of course, disagrees -- but the Administration would be hard-pressed to stop Schiff from holding a closed-door hearing if the whistleblower agreed to come forward, because the Executive (and even the Judiciary, should it come to that) have no more power than the Legislature.