By Alan Neff and Caroline Fredrickson
[…] - Sec. 3a. “EQUALITY UNDER THE LAW. Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.”
- Sec. 6. “FREEDOM OF WORSHIP. All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences…No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship…”
- Sec. 8. FREEDOM OF SPEECH AND PRESS; LIBEL. “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press…”
(Under our legal system, the Texas Supreme Court is the final arbiter of the meaning of Texas law, except where arguably in conflict with the U.S. Constitution or federal laws, where the U.S. Supreme Court is the final authority.)