By Alan Neff and Caroline Fredrickson
[…] So, there are First Amendment religious liberty/free-exercise defenses directly available to the defendants: with few limitations, Reform Judaism allows termination of pregnancies. Rabbinical counseling that termination is permissible is, therefore, a First Amendment exercise of both free speech and religious liberty.
Cooperation of the husband in the termination of the pregnancy is also a free-exercise/free-speech activity. His religion expressly allows it. (The Texas anti-choice statute acknowledges, in Section 171.208(g), that “This section may not be construed to impose liability on any speech or conduct protected by the First Amendment of the United States Constitution, as made applicable to the states through the United States Supreme Court's interpretation of the Fourteenth Amendment…”) (Emphasis added.)
And the Privileges and Immunities Clause of Article IV of the Constitution, according to long-standing constitutional case law, allows the husband and wife to travel out of state to terminate the pregnancy in a State where termination is lawful.