By Alan Neff and Caroline Fredrickson
[…] And the Privileges and Immunities Clause of Article IV of the Constitution, according to long-standing constitutional case law, allows the husband and wife to travel out of state to terminate the pregnancy in a State where termination is lawful. (It is possible that the Privileges and Immunities Clause could also be invoked by any group that organizes out-of-state travel for indigent persons who want to terminate their pregnancies but live in an anti-choice State.)
The defendants also can cite an umbrella constitutional-defense provision of Texas’s anti-choice law (Section 171.209(f): “Nothing in this section shall in any way limit or preclude a defendant from asserting the defendant's personal constitutional rights as a defense to liability under Section 171.208, and a court may not award relief under Section 171.208 if the conduct for which the defendant has been sued was an exercise of state or federal constitutional rights that personally belong to the defendant.” (Emphasis supplied.) Among those personal constitutional rights: under the 14th Amendment, citizens are entitled to equal protection of the laws from State discrimination against their freedom of speech, religious liberty, and freedom to travel, as well as each of those freedoms themselves.