By Alan Neff and Caroline Fredrickson
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Among those personal constitutional rights: under the 14th Amendment, citizens are entitled to equal protection of the laws from State discrimination against their freedom of speech, religious liberty, and freedom to travel, as well as each of those freedoms themselves.
State constitutional arguments might be grounded in at least four provisions of the Texas Constitution’s Bill of Rights. The Texas Supreme Court would have to decide whether these state-constitutional provisions prevent the State from enforcing its anti-choice law through citizen/vigilante law suits:
- Section 3: “EQUAL RIGHTS. All freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal rights…”
- Sec. 3a. “EQUALITY UNDER THE LAW. Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.”
- Sec. 6. “FREEDOM OF WORSHIP. All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences…No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship…”
- Sec. 8. FREEDOM OF SPEECH AND PRESS; LIBEL. “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press…”