By Alan Neff and Caroline Fredrickson
[…] He explains that this has been a long-standing Reform interpretation of the Talmud. The rabbi also gives the couple a list of clinics in other States that the Congregation maintains for its members and the public.
After giving the matter further thought, the couple decides to terminate the pregnancy. Because Texas has banned abortion after a fetal heartbeat is detectible, the couple travels to Illinois to terminate the pregnancy. Afterward, they return to Texas.
An anti-choice neighbor learns of their decision and sues the husband, the rabbi, and the congregation, under Sec. 171.208 of Texas's new anti-choice law, which allows private suits against any person who “knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the performance or inducement of an abortion, including paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or otherwise.” (Under Section 171.206(b)(1), the statutory class of defendants expressly excludes women who terminate their pregnancies.)
EXERCISING RIGHTS